2018 Design Excellence Award Winners

Winners

Contract - Senior Living

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Aptura
    Project Name: Adora Midtown Park
  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
    Project Name: Residence by Rennes

Contract - Retail Showroom

Contract - Institutional

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Uihlein/Wilson‐Ramlow/Stein Architects
    Designer(s): Tara Christian, ASID
    Project Name: One Alumni Place

Contract - Hospitality/Restaurant

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Uihlein/Wilson‐Ramlow/Stein Architects
    Designer(s): Tara Christian, ASID
    Project Name: Stackner Cabaret
  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: The Kubala Washatko Architects
    Designer(s): Ariel Steuer, ASID
    Project Name: La Crosse Distilling Co.

Contract – Office/Corporate – 14,999 Sq Ft and under

  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: The Kubala Washatko Architects
    Designer(s): Ariel Steuer, ASID
    Project Name: Belle Square Corporate Lobby
  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: InteriorLOGIC, Inc.
    Designer(s): Robin A. Stroebel, ASID, RID
    Project Name: Rippe Keane Marketing

Contract – Office/Corporate – 35,000 – 99,999 Sq Ft

  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: The Kubala Washatko Architects
    Designer(s): Ariel Steuer, ASID
    Project Name: LHI Corporate Offices

Contract - Historic Renovation

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: EUA
    Designer(s): Michelle Olsen, ASID
    Project Name: Wisconsin Energy Corporation Legacy Hall
  • PLATINUM WINNER

    PLATINUM WINNER

    Firm: RINKA
    Designer(s): Maggie Hall, ASID
    Project Name: THE 42
  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Kahler Slater
    Designer(s): Laura Bush, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Button Block Building ‐ Homewood Suites

Contract - Healthcare/Medical – 100,000+ Sq Ft

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
    Project Name: Kishwaukee Health & Wellness Center

Contract – Healthcare/Medical – 15,000 to 34,999 Sq Ft

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Zimmerman Architectural
    Designer(s): Lynn Kolb, ASID and Lisa Jansen, ASID
    Project Name: St. Agnes Women's and Infant's Center

Contract - Office/Corporate ‐ 15,000 ‐ 34,999 SF

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: The Redmond Company
    Designer(s): Sara Lepich, Associated ASID
    Project Name: Wintrust Financial Center
  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: Uihlein/Wilson‐Ramlow/Stein Architects
    Designer(s): Tara Christian, ASID
    Project Name: Bader Philanthropies
  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
    Project Name: Plum Media

Contract - Educational ‐ K‐12

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Bray Architects
    Project Name: Mukwonago High School
  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Zimmerman Architectural Studios
    Designer(s): Lisa Jansen, ASID
    Project Name: Spring Creek Education Wing Addition

Contract - Educational ‐ Higher Ed

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Workshop Architects
    Designer(s): Lindsay Lisowski, ASID
    Project Name: The Tower at Carthage College
  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: Workshop Architects
    Designer(s): Lindsay Lisowski, ASID
    Project Name: The Commons at Marquette University

Contract - Entire Residence 2,999 SF and under

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Deep River Partners
    Project Name: Whitefish Bay Condominium

Contract - Entire Residence 3,000 SF and over

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Deep River Partners
    Project Name: Mequon Residence

Residential - Custom Furnishing

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: GROTH Design Group
    Designer(s): Cynthia Gall, ASID
    Project Name: St. Dennis Church Altar & Tabernacle

Contract- Office/Corporate 100,000 SQ FT and Over

  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
    Project Name: Duluth Trading Company Headquarters
  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: EUA
    Designer(s): Michelle Olsen, ASID
    Project Name: Menasha Corporation

Entertainment/Recreation

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Kahler Slater
    Designer(s): Justine Bateman, ASID
    Project Name: Oshkosh Community YMCA ‐ Downtown Center

Residential- Bath

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Deep River Partners
    Project Name: Lake House Bath

Student- Contract

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Waukesha County Technical College
    Designer(s): Cassandra Potts, Student ASID
    Project Name: The Cambridge Inn Bathroom Suite
  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
    Designer(s): Shantal Ramos, Student ASID
    Project Name: Lancôme Retail Store
  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: UW-Madison
    Designer(s): Shayna Krizan, Student ASID
    Project Name: NEXT Real Estate

Student- Residential

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design
    Designer(s): Jordan Hayne, Student ASID
    Project Name: Writer's Loft
  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Waukesha County Technical College
    Designer(s): Kim Anderson
    Project Name: Dubois Kitchen Remodel
  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design
    Designer(s): Jordan Hayne, Student ASID
    Project Name: Studio Guest House