2018 Design Excellence Award Winners

Winners

Contract – Office/Corporate – 35,000 – 99,999 Sq Ft

  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: The Kubala Washatko Architects
    Designer(s): Ariel Steuer, ASID
    Project Name: LHI Corporate Offices

Contract - Office/Corporate ‐ 15,000 ‐ 34,999 SF

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
    Project Name: Plum Media
  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: Uihlein/Wilson‐Ramlow/Stein Architects
    Designer(s): Tara Christian, ASID
    Project Name: Bader Philanthropies
  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: The Redmond Company
    Designer(s): Sara Lepich, Associated ASID
    Project Name: Wintrust Financial Center

Contract - Educational ‐ K‐12

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Zimmerman Architectural Studios
    Designer(s): Lisa Jansen, ASID
    Project Name: Spring Creek Education Wing Addition
  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Bray Architects
    Project Name: Mukwonago High School

Contract - Educational ‐ Higher Ed

  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: Workshop Architects
    Designer(s): Lindsay Lisowski, ASID
    Project Name: The Commons at Marquette University
  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Workshop Architects
    Designer(s): Lindsay Lisowski, ASID
    Project Name: The Tower at Carthage College
  • Silver

    Silver

    Firm: Nancy Mooney Designs
    Designer(s): Nancy Mooney
    Project Name: Salemi Kitchen

Residential - Custom Furnishing

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: GROTH Design Group
    Designer(s): Cynthia Gall, ASID
    Project Name: St. Dennis Church Altar & Tabernacle

Residential- Bath

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Deep River Partners
    Project Name: Lake House Bath

Student- Contract

  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: UW-Madison
    Designer(s): Shayna Krizan, Student ASID
    Project Name: NEXT Real Estate
  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
    Designer(s): Shantal Ramos, Student ASID
    Project Name: Lancôme Retail Store
  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Waukesha County Technical College
    Designer(s): Cassandra Potts, Student ASID
    Project Name: The Cambridge Inn Bathroom Suite

Student- Residential

  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design
    Designer(s): Jordan Hayne, Student ASID
    Project Name: Studio Guest House
  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Waukesha County Technical College
    Designer(s): Kim Anderson
    Project Name: Dubois Kitchen Remodel
  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design
    Designer(s): Jordan Hayne, Student ASID
    Project Name: Writer's Loft

Contract - Senior Living

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
    Project Name: Residence by Rennes
  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Aptura
    Project Name: Adora Midtown Park

Contract - Retail Showroom

Contract – Office/Corporate – 14,999 Sq Ft and under

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: InteriorLOGIC, Inc.
    Designer(s): Robin A. Stroebel, ASID, RID
    Project Name: Rippe Keane Marketing
  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: The Kubala Washatko Architects
    Designer(s): Ariel Steuer, ASID
    Project Name: Belle Square Corporate Lobby

Contract- Office/Corporate 100,000 SQ FT and Over

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: EUA
    Designer(s): Michelle Olsen, ASID
    Project Name: Menasha Corporation
  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
    Project Name: Duluth Trading Company Headquarters

Contract - Institutional

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Uihlein/Wilson‐Ramlow/Stein Architects
    Designer(s): Tara Christian, ASID
    Project Name: One Alumni Place

Contract - Hospitality/Restaurant

  • GOLD WINNER

    GOLD WINNER

    Firm: The Kubala Washatko Architects
    Designer(s): Ariel Steuer, ASID
    Project Name: La Crosse Distilling Co.
  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Uihlein/Wilson‐Ramlow/Stein Architects
    Designer(s): Tara Christian, ASID
    Project Name: Stackner Cabaret

Contract - Historic Renovation

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Kahler Slater
    Designer(s): Laura Bush, Allied ASID
    Project Name: Button Block Building ‐ Homewood Suites
  • PLATINUM WINNER

    PLATINUM WINNER

    Firm: RINKA
    Designer(s): Maggie Hall, ASID
    Project Name: THE 42
  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: EUA
    Designer(s): Michelle Olsen, ASID
    Project Name: Wisconsin Energy Corporation Legacy Hall

Contract – Healthcare/Medical – 15,000 to 34,999 Sq Ft

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Zimmerman Architectural
    Designer(s): Lynn Kolb, ASID and Lisa Jansen, ASID
    Project Name: St. Agnes Women's and Infant's Center

Contract - Healthcare/Medical – 100,000+ Sq Ft

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
    Project Name: Kishwaukee Health & Wellness Center

Contract - Entire Residence 3,000 SF and over

  • BRONZE WINNER

    BRONZE WINNER

    Firm: Deep River Partners
    Project Name: Mequon Residence

Contract - Entire Residence 2,999 SF and under

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Deep River Partners
    Project Name: Whitefish Bay Condominium

Entertainment/Recreation

  • SILVER WINNER

    SILVER WINNER

    Firm: Kahler Slater
    Designer(s): Justine Bateman, ASID
    Project Name: Oshkosh Community YMCA ‐ Downtown Center